Hello and welcome to Scrappy Sketches. There will be a new sketch every week to inspire your creativity for scrapbooking and cardmaking. I hope to encourage you to use your scrap stash in fabulously beautiful ways. Enjoy.

Wednesday, September 25, 2013

Mid Week Sketch 39-13

We have secured a house, yay! Very busy packing because we move next week, but at least we have somewhere to go. It was getting very close to the wire there... nothing like the thought of storage and living in a tent to make you realise how much stuff you have :-o

Anyway, I have had time in the busy round of life to make you a nice masculine sketch. We all have boys in our lives, close or not so close, that we want to scrap, and it's nice to get some pages designed just for them. Hope you like this one.

love Heather x ..always be a little kinder than necessary..

Wednesday, September 18, 2013

Mid Week Sketch 38-13

Yes, we are in week 38 already. This is the 38th Wednesday this year... leaving exactly 14 Wednesdays left in this whole year. Don't even talk to me about it, LOL, I am boggle-eyed about the whole idea that it's that close to another year!

I only have a large layout for you this week. Blame house hunting, sorting, packing, filling in hundreds of forms, getting nowhere with rental applications, etc. Meh.

Still, it's a nice sketch, don't you think? Lots of room for personalisation :-) I can see all sorts of yummy papers and misting and other fun things with this layout.

love Heather x ..always be a little kinder than necessary..

Wednesday, September 11, 2013

Mid Week Sketch 37-13

I've had this ready to post all day but I have been waylaid about 50 times on the way to do it. I suppose I should be grateful my life isn't boring, lol!

This one came to me while I was folding washing the other day. You never know when inspiration will strike or what will cause the spark - gotta love that about life.

And for the young set, a smaller version.

Either of these would look good turned to the side as well, with the tags below the photos. Two looks for the price of one!

love Heather x ..always be a little kinder than necessary..

Thursday, September 5, 2013

Mid Week Sketch 36-13

I have a masculine sketch for you this week. It was Father's Day last weekend, so maybe you have a photo of your father or grandfather, or your kids' father, your son or brother as a father, or another Dad you know who deserves a mention in your scrapbooks. There's a lot of Dads out there really, and they are a big part of our stories and memories.

I look forward to seeing how you interpret and put this sketch together. And just as an added bonus, I have a small RAK on offer for two lucky people who complete this page before the end of September, randomly chosen. All you have to do is make your page and share it here via the inlinkz thingy on the side, then leave me a comment and you're in the draw :-) I will take a photo of the RAK and get it up... only just thought of it so I haven't done it yet, lol!

And this week, not a card, but another 6in page for our younger friends to have a go at.

love Heather x ..always be a little kinder than necessary..
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...